4:15-5:00 p.m.
[…] front page of a copy of a police officer's report concerning the accident.
Appellant challenges the introduction of the document on three grounds:
(1) that the accident report was introduced into evidence contrary
to T.C.A. § 55-10-114; (2) that the report had been altered and was not
properly authenticated; and (3) that the report contained information
concerning the defendant's liability insurance carrier.
Obviously, each of
the three complaints relating to the accident report have merit. The
introduction of the police report is proscribed by T.C.A. §
55-10-114(b) which provides in pertinent part as follows:
(b)
No reports or information in this section shall be used as evidence in any
trial, civil or criminal, arising out of an accident, except that the department
shall furnish upon demand of any party to such trial, or upon demand of any
court, a certificate showing that a specified accident report has or has not
been made to the department in compliance with law.
There are no
exceptions in the statute for introduction of a report as evidence in any
manner and we are not inclined to create one. It has been held that an
officer's report may used for the purpose of refreshing the officer's
memory. See Lee v. Shipp, (Tenn. App. opinion filed September 11,