Ways to Perfect Admissibility of Accident Reports and Their Contents in State and Federal Court - Tips from the Trial Attorney
[…] Appellant challenges the introduction of the document on three grounds: (1) that the accident report was introduced into evidence contrary to T.C.A. § 55-10-114; (2) that the report had been altered and was not properly authenticated; and (3) that the report contained information concerning the defendant's liability insurance carrier.
Obviously, each of the three complaints relating to the accident report have merit. The introduction of the police report is proscribed by T.C.A. § 55-10-114(b) which provides in pertinent part as follows:
(b) No reports or information in this section shall be used as evidence in any trial, civil or criminal, arising out of an accident, except that the department shall furnish upon demand of any party to such trial, or upon demand of any court, a certificate showing that a specified accident report has or has not been made to the department in compliance with law.
There are no exceptions in the statute for introduction of a report as evidence in any manner and we are not inclined to create one.  It has been held that an officer's report may used for the purpose of refreshing the officer's memory. See Lee v. Shipp, (Tenn.